Caruso v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Based on Zarillo v. Peck, therefore, the "neglect" provisions of § 8-8(q) are not even triggered until the papers have been personally received by the sheriff. Since the "neglect" if any, on the part of the sheriff occurred before the papers were committed to him, § 8-8(q) is inapplicable. The next issue is whether the sheriff's agreement with FedEx, to leave packages without his signature, even if the signature is requested by the customer, has any affect on the applicability of § 8-8(q).

Plaintiff's final argument is that even if its appeal cannot be saved by the provision of § 8-8(q), he is entitled to the benefit of § 8-8(p), which states in relevant part: "The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the superior court, and the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally interpreted in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice." In Orange Mall Shopping Center Company Limited Partnership v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town of Orange, 1 Conn.