Caruso v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] However, and although no evidence was offered on this point, it is fairly common knowledge that individuals who change their address within the same town will frequently retain their former telephone numbers.

Moreover, assuming, arguendo, that neglect by the sheriff at least contributed to the defective service, in order for § 8-8(q) to be applicable, plaintiff must prove that the process was "committed" to the sheriff, to use the language of § 8-8(q). To determine the meaning of this word, Judge Fuller, in his commentary to Practice Book Volume 9 § 25.10 p. 467, suggests that General Statutes § 52-593a applies to § 8-8(q).

Section 52-593a provides in relevant part: "No cause or right of action shall be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which such action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve such process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law . . .";Flaim Enterprises, Inc. v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town of Orange, 3 Conn. L. Rptr. 291, 292 (1991); See Mario v. Conservation Commission of Fairfield, 33 Conn. Sup. 172, 367 A.2d 698 (1976) (§ 52-593a validates a sheriff's service up to 15 days after the statutory time if the delivery to the sheriff was before the end of the statutory period); Francini v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 CSCR 1148 (1992) ( § 52-593a is applicable to zoning appeals and § 52-593a extends the time the sheriff may service process only if the process has been personally delivered to the sheriff within the statutory period).

General Statutes § 52-593a provides in relevant part: "RIGHT OF ACTION NOT LOST WHERE PROCESS SERVED AFTER STATUTORY PERIOD, WHEN. No cause of action shall be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which such action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve such process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and such process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of such delivery. In any such case the officer making such service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of such process to him for service in accordance with this section."

In Zarillo v. Peck, 33 Conn. Sup. 676, 678-80, 366 A.2d 1165 (1976), cert. denied, 171 Conn. 731, 357 A.2d 515 (1976), the court addressed the quantum of delivery necessary to trigger § 52-593a.

"All that 52-593a requires, . . . is that the process be personally delivered.