No. CV 06 5001963S
[…] The plaintiff in each of the first ten counts is Roseann Caruso. Counts Twelve through Nineteen contain the claims of the plaintiff Joseph Caruso, husband of plaintiff Roseann Caruso. Count Eleven through Sixteen are claims for a loss of consortium as against the Board of Education, Landon, Parmelee, and John Doe. Counts Seventeen, Eighteen and Nineteen are claims for indemnification against the Town of Westport pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465, relating to the claims for a loss of consortium, as they relate to those claims filed against the Board, Landon and Parmelee.
General Statutes § 10-220(a)(4) reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; provided any board of education may secure such opportunities in another school district in accordance with provisions of the general statutes and shall give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students which includes . . . (3) proper maintenance of facilities . . .
Sec. 7-465 reads in relevant part as follows: