Caruso v. Galencare, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 7 at 7); see Fla. Stat. § 395.0193(5). Northside Hospital argues that Caruso "has alleged nothing to suggest that Northside [Hospital] engaged in intentional fraud in terminating him from its residency program for poor performance evaluations by the supervising physicians at Northside [Hospital] and unsatisfactory grades." (Id.).

Northside further contends that it is immune from suit based on statutory immunity for reports of disciplinary actions by hospitals - Fla. Stat. § 458.337, which "provides that Florida's medical board must be notified when any physician has been removed or suspended or has had any other disciplinary action taken by his or her peers within any professional medical association." (Id. at 7-8); see Fla. Stat. § 458.337(1)(a)(1).