W2022-01627-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 20-17-104(a), an attorney who is being sued for legal malpractice and fraud by his former client can never satisfy the first prong of the test [i.e., that the challenged action is a right protected by the statute] and therefore has no standing to file a petition pursuant to the TPPA.
So the trial court denied Appellants' petition to dismiss the complaint under the TPPA. The trial court, however, denied Mr. Cartwright's request for attorney's fees under the TPPA. This appeal as of right followed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106 ("The court's order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals.").
II. Issues Presented
Appellants raise the following issues, which are taken from their brief:
Appellants also filed a motion to strike Mr. Cartwright's supplemental authority on the ground that it contained improper argument in violation of the rules of appellate procedure. See Tenn. R. App.