W2022-01627-COA-R3-CV
[…] Jennings, 130 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tenn. 2004))). The use of the phrase "relates to" in particular indicates the TPPA's wide reach, as the term "relate" can be defined as expansively as "having to do with[.]" Relate, Webster's New World College Dictionary (5th ed. 2014).
As such, the TPPA more closely resembles the version of the Texas anti-SLAPP statute that existed prior to more recent amendments. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a) (2019) (applying to an action that "is based on or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party's communication or conduct" (emphasis added)), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a) (2018) (applying to an action that is "is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association" (emphasis added)). And of course, while the Texas Supreme Court has declined to address this issue, the Texas Court of Appeals has held that the pre-amendment version of the Texas anti-SLAPP statute would apply to a legal malpractice action based on its plain language.