Cartwright v. Patel
[…] See TeleVideo Sys., Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987). The complaint sufficiently alleges Defendants' liability under the ADA and the Unruh Act based on unlawful architectural barriers at the Motel. (See doc. no. 1 ("Compl.") and discussion in doc. no. 22-1 at 7-9.) Plaintiff therefore states a claim for liability against Dipak T. Patel, Anjali D. Patel, Dhiren K. Sutaria, and Mamta D. Sutaria as owners, and Nurpur Property Management, Inc. as the Motel's operator under the ADA and the Unruh Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) & (b); Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f) (incorporating ADA violations); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b) ("Both the landlord who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations subject to the requirements of this part.").

Plaintiff's motion adequately addresses the Eitel factors to warrant entry of default judgment. (See doc. no. 22-1 at 9-12.) No Defendant is an infant, incompetent person, in military service or otherwise exempt by the Soldiers' and Sailors' Relief Act. (Doc. no. 22-2 ("Price Dec.") at 3.)