Case No.: 3:19-cv-00077
[…] A separate screening certificate of merit must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The health care provider signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in this subsection limits the application of Rule 15 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. No challenge to the notice of claim may be raised prior to receipt of the notice of claim and the executed screening certificate of merit.W. Va. Code §55-7B-6. There is an exception to the Screening Certificate of Merit requirement in cases where the plaintiff believes that no certificate of merit is necessary "because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care." Id. § 55-7B-6(c). In that circumstance, the plaintiff must file a statement "specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit." Id. The pre-suit requirements of the MPLA are mandatory and jurisdictional; therefore, a failure to adhere to the MPLA's statutory requirements provides grounds for a dismissal of the complaint. See State ex rel. PrimeCare Med. of W. Virginia, Inc. v.