Carter v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] VOW to Hire Heroes Act of 2011, Pub. L. No. 112-56, § 251, 125 Stat. 711 (2011); Meritor Sav. Bank, FSB v. Vinson, 477 U.S. 57, 64 (1986)(internal quotation marks omitted).

With respect to the remedies available under the statute, USERRA is explicit that a court may require an employer to (1) comply with the provisions of the chapter; (2) compensate the plaintiff for lost wages or benefits; and (3) pay the plaintiff liquidated damages in the amount equal to the lost wages, if the court determines the employer's violation of the statute was willful. 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d). In addition, "[t]he court shall use, in any case in which the court determines it is appropriate, its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of persons under this chapter." Id. at § 4323(e).