No. 09-08-00249-CR
[…] In pertinent part, section 545.060 provides that when driving on a road divided into two or more clearly marked lanes, the vehicle operator: "(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). In Trahan v. State, Trahan was stopped after he failed to signal when he exited from the freeway. 16 S.W.3d at 147. We concluded the stop was improper because there was no evidence that Trahan violated section 545.104(a) of the Texas Transportation Code by turning or changing lanes when he exited the freeway. See id. Section 545.104(a) requires a motorist to signal to "indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). A police officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation. Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992).