No. 09-08-00249-CR
[…] We give almost total deference to a trial court's express or implied determination of historical facts and review de novo the court's application of the law of search and seizure to those facts.Id. (citations omitted). To support her argument that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to suppress, Carter relies on section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code and Trahan v. State, 16 S.W.3d 146 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2000, no pet.). In pertinent part, section 545.060 provides that when driving on a road divided into two or more clearly marked lanes, the vehicle operator: "(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). In Trahan v.