Carter v. Slatery
[…] Id. (citing Newsome, 2003 WL 22994288, at *2; Levy v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, No. M1999-00126-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 1141351, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 27, 2001)).

IV. DISCUSSION

Subject matter jurisdiction is viewed as a threshold inquiry. Redwing v. Catholic Bishop for Diocese of Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 445 (Tenn. 2012). Accordingly, we begin with the Attorney General's assertion that the chancery court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to issue a declaratory judgment on Carter's challenges to the legality of the criminal judgments against him.

As noted above, Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-10-102 provides that "[t]he circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code." Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-1-108 further provides that "[t]he circuit and criminal courts have original jurisdiction of all criminal matters not exclusively conferred by law on some other tribunal."