Carter v. Slatery
[…] Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 263 S.W.3d 827, 837 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-103) (emphasis added). However, "[t]he Declaratory Judgment Act does not grant the power to courts to declare and enforce rights outside their scope of jurisdiction." Morgan v. Norris, No. 88-70-II, 1988 WL 133479, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 16, 1988) (citing Zirkle v. City of Kingston, 217 Tenn. 210, 396 S.W.2d 356 (1976); Hill v. Beeler, 199 Tenn. 325, 286 S.W.2d 868 (1956); Nicholson v. Cummings, 188 Tenn. 201, 217 S.W.2d 942 (1949)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102(a) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.") (emphasis added).

As noted in 26 C.J.S. Declaratory Judgments § 124:

The declaratory-judgment statutes give to courts of record the power to declare rights, status and other legal relations within their respective jurisdictions, but do not confer subject matter jurisdiction.