2016-UP-158
[…] 1. We find the Act's statute of limitations barred Carter's claims. See Doe v. Marion, 373 S.C. 390, 395, 645 S.E.2d 245, 247 (2007) ("In reviewing the dismissal of an action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), SCRCP, the appellate court applies the same standard of review as the [circuit] court."); id. at 395, 645 S.E.2d at 247-48 ("The question is whether, in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and with every doubt resolved in his behalf, the complaint states any valid claim for relief." (quoting Gentry v. Yonce, 337 S.C. 1, 5, 522 S.E.2d 137, 139 (1999))); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (2005) ("[The Act] constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(c) (Supp. 2015) ("'[E]mployee' means any officer, employee, agent, or court appointed representative of the State or its political subdivisions . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (2005) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the Act] is forever barred unless an action