2016-UP-158
[…] (quoting Gentry v. Yonce, 337 S.C. 1, 5, 522 S.E.2d 137, 139 (1999))); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (2005) ("[The Act] constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(c) (Supp. 2015) ("'[E]mployee' means any officer, employee, agent, or court appointed representative of the State or its political subdivisions . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (2005) ("[A]ny action brought pursuant to [the Act] is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered . . . .").
We also note the circuit court properly dismissed Carter's criminal conspiracy claim against the Estate of George White.