Carter v. McCaleb
[…] United States Bureau of Prisons, 65 F.3d 48 (5th Cir. 1995), exclusion from a federal prison work assignment was governed by explicit procedural rules that the government did not follow. Id. at 49-50. The government's failure to follow its procedures was of no import, in the absence of an atypical, significant hardship. Id. at 50. That a condition is included in a court order no more creates an interest than does its inclusion in a regulation or statute. Moreover, there is no question that the Court's judgment did not require work release, but rather permitted it.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 801.251 provides that "a sentence or commitment of a person to a county jail for any reason may grant to the person the privilege of leaving the jail" to work or seek employment. The sentencing judge granted that privilege, but with a number of conditions. The form judgment issued by the court "authorized" work release.