Carter v. Astrue
[…] As the court understands Chavez, new VE testimony as to plaintiff's ability to perform her past relevant work under a different but allowable definition that yields a different result is new and material evidence warranting reconsideration of a prior finding.

The ALJ's findings are afforded only "some" preclusive effect, so a rigid application of res judicata principles is not warranted (Stubbs-Danielson, 539 F3d at 1173); moreover, a finding that a claimant is disabled is not regarded as immutable under the regulations, but rather is subject to periodic review and re-evaluation. 20 CFR § 404.1589, § 416.989 ("After we find that you are disabled, we must evaluate your impairment(s) from time to time to determine if you are still eligible for payments based on disability."). More importantly, the new VE testimony concerned the period after the previous decision so a presumption of non-disability applied. Accordingly, the ALJ did not commit legal error by finding plaintiff able to perform her past relevant work.

B