Cartelli v. Laurick Enterprises
[…] Specifically, the Act defines "harm" to include "damage to property, including the product itself and personal injuries including wrongful death." General Statutes § 52-572m(d). The statute continues, "[a]s between commercial parties, `harm' does not include commercial loss." General Statutes § 52-572m(d). Section 52-572n(c) provides clarity and states: "As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a products liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code." General Statutes § 52-572n(c).

In determining the issue of "commercial loss," the court must first establish whether the parties are considered commercial parties for the purposes of the Products Liability Act.