Cartelli v. Laurick Enterprises
[…] General Statutes § 52-572m(b).

Laurick counters that the third-party complaint does not allege a commercial loss but rather a derivative claim of property damage, which is protected by the Act. Further, Laurick alleges that an indemnification right is granted not only by the Products Liability Act § 52-577a, but also under the common law, as the Supreme Court recognized in Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189, 554 A.2d 287 (1989).

The Products Liability Act acknowledges a right of indemnification in Section 52-577a(b): "[A] product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim . . ." The Act, however, limits the types of harm recoverable in products liability actions involving commercial parties. Specifically, the Act defines "harm" to include "damage to property, including the product itself and personal injuries including wrongful death."