Cartel Asset Mgmt. Inc. v. Altisource Portfolio Solutions
[…] Century Arts, Ltd., 94 F.3d 623, 632 (11th Cir. 1996).

C. Service of Process

Under Rule 4, the Plaintiff can serve APS by following Georgia state law for serving a summons. Fed R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1), 4(h)(1)(A). Georgia state law permits a party to serve a "foreign corporation authorized to transact business in [Georgia]...by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the chief executive officer...at its principal office shown in the later of its application for a certificate of authority or its most recent annual registration." O.C.G.A. §§ 14-2-1510(a)-(b). The plaintiff "shall also serve a copy of the process upon the Secretary of State." Id. APS has not applied for a certificate of authority and has not performed an annual registration in Georgia.