14-23-00050-CV
[…] In re Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co., 533 S.W.3d 794, 809 (Tex. 2017). The sole basis for the attorneys' fees awarded by the trial court derives from the assertion that that the suit was brought under Declaratory Judgment Act, which provides for such fees. Though the Declaratory Judgment Act is a permissible vehicle to pursue a trespass to try title suit in some property disputes, the facts that have been presented in this case do not fall among those types, i.e., this is not a case involving a property line dispute. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(c) ("Notwithstanding Section 22.001, Property Code, a person described by Subsection (a) may obtain a determination under this chapter when the sole issue concerning title to real property is the determination of the proper boundary line between adjoining properties."). Accordingly, the trial court's award of attorneys' fees under the Act was improper.
We therefore sustain Appellants' last issue, their challenge to the attorneys' fee award.
V. Conclusion