Civil Action No. 17-cv-01152-RBJ-MEH
[…] Though this is a complicated area of law, replete with regulations and agency interpretations thereof, it seems clear to me after a painstaking review that neither the first nor the sixth affirmative defense can succeed under any circumstances for a host of reasons.
First, as a threshold matter, Defendants seek to apply Section 206.125 out of context. This regulation is part of HUD's HECM insurance-claim procedure, which mortgage lenders must follow to submit an insurance claim to HUD. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 206.123-129 (discussing claim procedures for the payment of mortgage insurance benefits); see, e.g., id. § 206.125(b) ("The mortgagee shall obtain an appraisal of the property no later than 30 days after the mortgagor is notified that the mortgage is due and payable, or no later than 30 days after the mortgagee becomes aware of the mortgagor's death . . . "). An entirely different section of the regulations addresses HUD's responsibility to mortgagors. See 24 C.F.R. §§ 206.117-121.