Carson v. Cemetery
[…] ITT Comm. Fin. Corp. v. Mid–Am. Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). In that summary judgment is “an extreme and drastic remedy,” we exercise great caution in affirming it because the procedure cuts off the opposing party's day in court. Id. at 377.

The parties are in agreement that section 516.120(5) provides that “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud ...” shall be filed “[w]ithin five years” with “the cause of action in such case to be deemed not to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party....”

Section 516.100 sets out that “for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment....”

Section 516.120 reads in full as follows:
Within five years: