Carson Tahoe Health Sys. v. Yasmer
[…] Ultimately, an appeals officer reversed the decision and ordered GBS to accept the claim. Although the administrative proceedings took place in Carson City, appellants filed a petition for judicial review in the Second Judicial District Court in Washoe County. Yasmer later filed a motion to dismiss the petition, contending the district court lacked jurisdiction to consider it under NRS 233B.130(2)(b) because appellants failed to file it in Carson City. The district court agreed, dismissed the petition, and this appeal followed.

We review the district court's interpretation of NRS 233B.130(2) in this matter de novo. Liberty Mut. v. Thomasson, 130 Nev. 27, 32, 317 P.3d 831, 835 (2014). NRS 233B.130(2) requires that a petition for judicial review of an administrative decision "[b]e instituted by filing a petition in the district court in and for Carson City, in and for the county in which the aggrieved party resides or in and for the county where the agency proceeding occurred." Because this requirement is mandatory and jurisdictional, failure to comply with it requires dismissal of the petition.