Carson v. Department of Revenue
[…] This assumption is aided by Plaintiffs' Opening Memorandum, 1, lines 24-26. This leaves the question of timely application (the assessor's principal question) and whether the language of ORS 307.260 is applicable to a transfer. That statute states:

"(1)(a) * * * except that when the property designated is acquired after March 20 the claim for that year shall be filed within 30 days after the date of acquisition."

This time structure runs afoul of the time provision in ORS 307.290, which provides for termination if specified conditions exist before the assessment roll becomes a tax roll, a date governed by ORS 311.115:

"The assessor shall deliver the roll to the tax collector not later than October 15 each year. The assessment roll shall be delivered in counties in which the assessor does not prepare a separate assessment roll and a separate tax roll. The assessment roll thereafter shall be a tax roll. * * *"

[5, 6, 7.] The specified conditions required here are a sale before October 15 without ownership of other property to which the exemption could apply. This language evidences the legislative intent to allow a transfer of the exemption to appropriate property.