Carson v. Department of Revenue
[…] The taxpayer did not contact the office of the county assessor to file an application to transfer her exemption to the new property until July 2, 1976, at which time she was advised by a clerk that she was probably too late for the 1976-1977 tax year, but her application was submitted to the county assessor for study. On November 2, 1976, the assessor advised the petitioner that her application was denied as untimely.

[1, 2.] On November 17, 1976, the taxpayer petitioned the Department of Revenue under the provisions of ORS 307.475. The first two subsections of this section read:

"(1) Any taxpayer may apply to the Director of the Department of Revenue for a recommendation that the value of certain property be stricken from the assessment roll and that any taxes assessed against such property be stricken from the tax roll on the grounds of hardship.