CASE NO. 18-cv-06176-YGR
[…] (Id. at 9.)
In support of his third cause of action for false advertisement, plaintiff alleges that defendants deprived him of his rights "in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 52 by knowingly and intentionally disseminating false advertisements." (Id.) Defendants disseminated false advertisements by the United States mail and a website "for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of IV-D 'services[,]'" which was "an unfair and deceptive act." (Id.)