Carrozza v. Voccola, 2002-0603 (2006)
[…] The transaction as described by Fred Sr. does little to rebut, and more to support, the presumption that the conveyance of the condo was a gift from a father to a son. Thus, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment with respect to the claim for an equitable or resulting trust as to all properties.

Partnership

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 7-12-17, a partnership is defined as "an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit." Section 7-12-18 provides a list of rules for determining whether a partnership exists; a written agreement is not required. The determination of whether a partnership exists is largely dependent upon an examination of the totality of the circumstances.