Carroll v. State
[…] See Brumfield v. State, 445 S.W.2d 732, 735 (Tex.Crim.App. 1969). However, without the protections flowing from adequate warning, that waiver is meaningless. Cf. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602 (1966). We do not construe the Fifth Amendment to provide less protection to a criminal defendant pleading guilty under state procedural rules than a defendant pleading guilty under Federal Rule 11. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.

Unlike the Rule 11 waiver construed in Mitchell, the express waiver provisions applicable to this case are outside the admonishments required under article 26.13, as the Court of Criminal Appeals pointed out. See Carroll, 975 S.W.2d at 632. Article 1.13 provides that a "defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case . . . shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 (Vernon Supp. 1999). Similarly, article 1.14 allows a criminal defendant to "waive any rights secured him by law." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14 (a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).