Carroll v. Lafayette Insurance Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

"Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction." Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Insurance Co. Of America, 114 S.Ct. 1673, 1675 (1994). As such, federal courts possess only the power authorized by the Constitution and Congress. Id. (citations omitted). "It is to be presumed that a cause lies outside of this limited jurisdiction (citations omitted) and the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction. Id. (citations omitted).

Defendant contends that federal subject matter jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1369, 1441(e)(1)(B) and 1367. 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in another State or the other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.

Furthermore, § 1369(b) provides:

The district court shall abstain from hearing any civil action described in subsection (a) in which —
(1) the substantial majority of all plaintiffs are citizens if a single State of which the primary defendants are also citizens; and
(2) the claims asserted will be governed primarily by the laws of that State.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B) provides:

[A] defendant in a State court may remove the action to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending if . . . the defendant is a party to an action which is or could have been brought, in whole or in part, under section 1369 in a United States district court and arises from the same accident as the action in State court, even if the action to be removed could not have been brought in a district court as an original matter.
28 U.S.C. § 1367 provides for supplemental jurisdiction over any claims that are so related to claims in which the district court has original jurisdiction.