Carroll v. Lafayette Insurance Co.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs contend that the "accident" did not occur in a "discrete location." Plaintiffs argue that a discrete location would be similar to the site of a train wreck or a fire in a nightclub. Whereas, Defendant argues that the "discrete location" requirement was included to ensure efficient judicial economy. The statute does not provide a definition for a "discrete location." There were multiple breaches at several locations — not discrete.

Furthermore, the minimal diversity requirement in 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) is not satisfied. 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c) provides "minimal diversity exists between adverse parties if any party is a citizen of a State and any adverse party is a citizen of another State, a citizen or subject of a foreign state, or a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title." According to the Notice of Removal By Lafayette Insurance Company (Rec. Doc. No. 1), Plaintiffs and Defendant are citizens of Louisiana. Therefore, the minimal diversity requirement is not satisfied and 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) is not applicable.