Carroll v. Lafayette Insurance Co.
[…] As such, Defendant failed to meet his burden to establish that federal jurisdiction exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B).

Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1367 is inapplicable. Defendant asserted that the federal court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to U.S.C. § 1367 because the federal courts have original jurisdiction over the proceedings in which the Defendant has already been named. However, as discussed, the issue of whether the Court has proper subject matter jurisdiction over the named proceedings is unresolved. Therefore, 28 U.S.C. § 1367 does not apply.

Defendant asserts that subject matter jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1369 or U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B). The Defendant has the burden of proving that the action arises from "a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a).

An "accident" must be a "sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)4. Plaintiffs contend that the action arose out of Hurricane Katrina, an Act of God. Whereas, Defendant asserts that the action arose out of the breach of the levee which constituted a "natural event culminating in an accident."