Carroll v. Commonwealth
[…] See Rabatin, 24 A.3d at 393. Further, the Superior Court in Rabatin elaborated on that court's holding in Fetterhoff, indicating that an “otherwise” type entity under the Statute of Reposemust still have an ownership interest in the real property. See id. Therefore, a defendant who has conducted repairs, but does not have a possessory interest in the real property, does not qualify for the exception under the Statute of Repose. See id.

See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5536(b)(2) (“. . . by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise”).

Based on the undisputed facts of record, Valley Quarries et al. did not retain sufficient control or an ownership interest (“possessory interest”) between 2019 and 2022 to trigger the applicability of the Statute of Repose exception.