10-23-2020
[…] "A. No.
"Q. Giving her a bigger office?
"A. No.
"Q. I'm just not understanding what the alternative would be as to why you're contacting DPA about [plaintiff] the very day after you learn that she's threatened to go to the Bureau of State Audits?
"[Attorney General]: Objection. Misstates testimony.
"The Court: Overruled. "The Witness: Is there a question there?
"[Plaintiff's counsel]: Isn't it true that you were talking about asking DPA for advice about how to fire [plaintiff]?
"A. No."
The following day at trial, the Attorney General requested that the trial court instruct the jury under section 913. Subdivision (a) of that statute states, "If ... a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding." If the privilege is invoked, at the request of counsel, the court must instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and the jury may not draw any inference therefrom regarding any matter at issue in the proceeding or the credibility of a witness. ( Evid.