Carroll v. Commissioner of Corporations Taxation
[…] General Laws c. 21, § 1, provides for a department of natural resources with the duty "to exercise general care and oversight of the natural resources of the commonwealth. . . . The words 'natural resources' . . . include . . . forests. . . ."

The agreed facts show that, as the Foundation functions, work for the public good is its dominant activity.

New England's millions of acres of forests are mostly in private ownership.