Carrion La Madrid v. Lindenhurst Fire Dep't, Inc.
[…] Evidence of an alleged defect or dangerous condition at the end of the driveway is based upon speculation, and the submitted photographs and deposition testimony do not support that any defect existed on any area of the driveway. Accordingly, the motion by defendant Luis Correa for summary judgment in his favor dismissing the complaint as asserted against him and defendant Lindenhurst Fire Department, Inc.'s cross claim is granted.

Defendant Lindenhurst Fire Department has established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment in its favor based upon Public Health Law § 3013. That section provides:

Immunity from liability

1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law, a voluntary ambulance service or voluntary advanced life support first response service described in section three thousand one of this article and any member thereof who is a certified first responder, an emergency medical technician, an advanced emergency medical technician or a person acting under the direction of an emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician and who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders medical assistance in an emergency to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such medical assistance in an emergency unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such certified first responder, emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician or person acting under the direction of an emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician.
The three emergency medical technicians that responded to plaintiff's emergency call were each volunteers and rendered emergency medical assistant without the expectation of monetary compensation. Thus, the applicable standard of care here is gross negligence.