Carrillo v. Black Diamond Equip.
[…] For purposes of analysis under Rule 12(c) and/or 12(b)(6), though, it is functionally equivalent.

ANALYSIS

When a federal court's jurisdiction is based on a diversity of citizenship between the parties under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, as is the case here, the court is required by the Erie doctrine to apply the substantive law of the forum state. Talley v. Time, Inc., 923 F.3d 878, 883 n.2 (10th Cir. 2019).

Wyoming's wrongful death statutes are found at Wyo. Stat. §§ 1-38-101 through 105. In relevant part, the Wrongful Death Act provides as follows:

Whenever the death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect or default such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages if death had not ensued, the person who would have been liable if death had not ensued is liable in an action for damages, even though the death was caused under circumstances as amount in law to murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter . . . .
Wyo. Stat. § 1-38-101.
(d) An action for wrongful death shall be commenced within two (2) years after the death of the decedent.
Wyo. Stat. § 1-38-102(d).