Carriere v. O'Brien
[…] (a) more than three years after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence; or
(b) more than five years after the sale. . . .
TEX. REV. STAT. ART. 581-33(H)(2).

The other provisions of Article 581-33(H)(2) are inapplicable.

Similarly, Article 581-33-1, which is entitled "Civil Liability of Investment Advisers and Investment Adviser Representatives," outlines the civil liability that investment advisors have to their clients. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33-1. Article 581-33-1(A)(2) states: "Except as provided by Subsection C of this section, an investment adviser or investment adviser representative who commits fraud or engages in a fraudulent practice in rendering services as an investment adviser is liable to the purchaser, who may sue at law or in equity, for damages." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33-1(A)(2). "A person may not sue under Subsection A(2) of this section more than five years after the violation occurs or more than three years after the person knew or should have known, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, of the occurrence of the violation." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33-1(D)(2).

Because O'Brien did not specially except to Carriere's petition, we must construe her petition liberally in her favor.