Carriere v. O'Brien
[…] Among other things, Carriere alleged in her petition:

The defendant, DANIEL OBRIEN, acted to defraud and or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law in the conduct that forms the basis of this action as specifically set out above in paragraph VIII subparagraphs (1 through 16) and failed to properly advise plaintiff of all the necessary information to allow her to make a knowledgeable and informed decision about investing.

This assertion tracks several of the civil liability requirements imposed by Section 33(F)(2) of the TSA. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 581-33(F)(2) ("A person who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security is liable under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C jointly and severally with the seller, buyer, or issuer, and to the same extent as if he were the seller, buyer, or issuer.").