Carriere v. O'Brien
[…] Boyles v. Kerr, 855 S.W.2d 593, 601 (Tex. 1993); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 45(b).

The Texas Securities Act ("TSA") establishes both primary and secondary liability for securities violations arising under Article 581-33, which is entitled "Civil Liability with Respect to Issuance or Sale of a Security." See Highland Capital Mgmt., L.P. v. Ryder Scott Co., 402 S.W.3d 719, 732 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Primary liability arises under Article 581-33(A)(2) of the TSA when a person offers or sells a security "by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Id. at 732-33 (quoting Tex. Rev. Stat. art. 581-33(A)(2)). Secondary liability is derivative liability for another person's securities violation; it attaches to an aider, defined as one "who directly or indirectly with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law materially aids a seller, buyer, or issuer of a security . . . under Section 33A, 33B, or 33C." See id. art. 581-33(F)(2). Aiders are jointly and severally liable with the primary violator "to the same extent as if [they] were" the primary violator. Id. Relevant here, Article 581-33(H)(2) states:

No person may sue under Section 33A(2), 33C, or 33F so far as it relates to 33A(2) or 33C: