finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] See R.B. v. Mastery Charter Sch., 762 F.Supp.2d 745, 762–63 (E.D.Pa.2010) (“While ‘as a general matter, the location of the services is not conclusive in determining what constitutes the educational placement of the student,’ the physical location of services ‘cannot be entirely divorced from the inquiry.’ ”) (citation omitted). That is, whether or not a separate meeting is necessary, as noted earlier, the IDEA specifically requires assessing “harmful effects” when selecting the LRE. See34 C.F.R. § 300.116(d) (requiring a public agency, such as the DOE, to ensure that “[i]n selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs”).
The record clearly indicates that this was not done. The July 2011 Decision does not address this issue, other than to state that the post-IEP written notice “reflects that the LRE environment was discussed.”