finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] AR Ex. 26, July 2011 Decl. at 18. But § 104.35 is a regulation under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794—not an IDEA regulation—and a violation of § 104.35 is not actionable under the IDEA. The Hearings Officer thus found no merit to this claim, and the court agrees that it is not actionable here.
.Section 104.35(a) provides:
A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall conduct an evaluation in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section of any person who, because of handicap, needs or is believed to need special education or related services before taking any action with respect to the initial placement of the person in regular or special education and any subsequent significant change in placement.
(Emphasis added).
Although § 504 contains an implied private right of action in certain circumstances for violations of its regulations, see Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 924 (9th Cir.2008), the “contours of [a § 504] cause of action ... remain murky.” C.O. v.