finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] Rather, the IEP meetings understandably focused on whether the DOE (at Aiea High) could provide similar services that Greg I. was receiving at Loveland—with some interaction with non-disabled students—and whether the DOE would be ensuring that “to the maximum extent appropriate” Greg I. would be “educated with children who are non-disabled.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 (setting forth LRE requirements). That is, there were IEP meetings, but those meetings did not examinethe harmful effects of an LRE placement at Aiea High.
.Section 300.320 defines IEP, in part, as follows:
(a) General. As used in this part, the term individualized education program or IEP means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting in accordance with §§ 300.320 through 300.324, and that must include—
....
(2)(i) A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals designed to—
(A) Meet the child's needs that result from the child's disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and
(B) Meet each of the child's other educational needs that result from the child's disability;
There was testimony at the administrative hearing regarding Aiea High's physical characteristics, whether the DOE had a behavioral and crisis management plan, and whether a skills trainer would be sufficient to address potential harmful effects at Aiea High.