finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] b. Transition services participants on the IEP team—No DVR invited
The IDEA requires certain individuals to be members of a disabled child's IEP team. See generally34 C.F.R. § 300.321. It also sets forth requirements for “transition services participants” on an IEP team. In particular, the IDEA's regulations provide that
[t]o the extent appropriate, with the consent of the parents or a child who has reached the age of majority ... the public agency must invite a representative of any participating agency that is likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition services.
34 C.F.R. § 300.321(b)(3).
Here, it is undisputed that the “participating agency that is likely to be responsible for providing or paying for transition services” is the State Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, or “DVR.” It is also undisputed that the SSC failed to invite a DVR representative to the IEP meeting (and, likewise, failed to seek the consent of Greg I.'s parents) as required by § 300.321(b)(3).