finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] S11653–01, S11656 (Nov. 19, 2004) (Conf. Rep. accompanying H.R. 1350) (Statement of Sen. Dodd). Among its many changes, the IDEIA is supposed to “enhance[ ] planning and transition services for children with disabilities,” id. at S11655 (statement of Sen. Reed), and “significantly improve[ ] transition services to ensure that students with disabilities are prepared for postsecondary education or employment.” Id. at S11659 (statement of Sen. Bingaman).
The IDEA thus requires an IEP to have “measurable postsecondary goals” that must be “based on age appropriate transition assessments[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(b). It must include the “transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals.” Id.