finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Township High Sch. Dist. No. 211 v. Ross, 486 F.3d 267, 275–76 (7th Cir.2007) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII)(aa)-(bb)); see also34 C.F.R. § 300.320(b). These provisions are not optional. See Ross, 486 F.3d at 276 (“The statute does not grant the school district any discretion regarding whether to include a transition plan in the IEP.”).
.Section 300.320 provides:
(b) Transition services. Beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16, or younger if determined appropriate by the IEP Team, and updated annually, thereafter, the IEP must include—
(1) Appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills; and
(2) The transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals.
This “transition services” requirement was added to the IDEA in 2004, as part of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act (“IDEIA”), P.L. 108–446, 118 Stat. 2647 (Dec. 3, 2004).