finding denial of a FAPE when IEP did not contain a behavioral support plan for student with significant behavioral issues
[…] (Emphasis added).
2. The LRE and its Location at Aiea High
Carrie I. next contends that the July 19, 2010 IEP denied FAPE because it offered Greg I. a “placement” at Aiea High as the LRE without the IEP team specifically considering that placement, without considering the possible “harmful effects” of his move to that LRE, and without a formal behavioral intervention plan. These decisions were made, she contends, without considering her views as a parent in violation of IDEA regulations. In particular, Carrie I. invokes 34 C.F.R. § 300.116,§ 300.324(a)(2)(i), and § 300.501.
.Section 300.116 provides in pertinent part:
In determining the educational placement of a child with a disability, including a preschool child with a disability, each public agency must ensure that—
(a) The placement decision—
(1) Is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options; and
(2) Is made in conformity with the LRE provisions of this subpart, including §§ 300.114 through 300.118;
....
(d) In selecting the LRE, consideration is given to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs[.]
.Section 300.324(a)(2) provides that “[t]he IEP Team must—
(i) In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports and other strategies, to address that behavior[.]
.Section 300.501 provides in pertinent part:
..
(b) Parent participation in meetings.
(1) The parents of a child with a disability must be afforded an opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to—
(i) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child; and
(ii) The provision of FAPE to the child.
(c) Parent involvement in placement decisions.
(1) Each public agency must ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.