Carriage Rlt. v. All-Tech Auto
[…] Anthony and Vincent Favazza were both present at both the July 16 and July 20 settlement meetings. Simply put, it was not Carriage Realty's responsibility to ensure that the two individuals holding themselves out as All-Tech had the authority to enter into the Sale-Leaseback transaction. To the extent All-Tech has a claim against Anthony Favazza himself for acting outside the scope of his authority, it is free to bring it.

See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 124, which reads, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such an act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer . . ."

All-Tech next asserts that the Sale-Leaseback is invalid for lack of consideration. Its argument appears to be as follows: the parties had a valid contract under the second agreement of sale that was not contingent upon Carriage Realty obtaining subdivision approval.