2024-CA-0141
[…] Argument Number One: The servitude was for vehicular use, never was used by vehicles to access the existing structure on 4858 Magazine, and has prescribed.
As her primary argument, Ms. Williamson argues the servitude on 4864-66 Magazine was for vehicular use, never was used by vehicles to access the existing structure on 4858 Magazine, and has prescribed. This Court previously stated the laws concerning predial servitudes:
A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of the dominant estate. La. C.C. art. 646. La. C.C. art. 705 provides in part:
The servitude of passage is the right for the benefit of the dominant estate whereby persons, animals, utilities, or vehicles are permitted to pass through the servient estate. Unless the title provides otherwise, the extent of the right and the mode of its exercise shall be suitable for the kind of traffic or utility necessary for the reasonable use of the dominant estate.
A predial servitude may be extinguished by nonuse for ten years. La. C.C. art. 753. Prescription of nonuse begins to run for affirmative servitudes from the date of their last use. La. C.C. art. 754. "When the prescription of nonuse is pleaded, the owner of the dominant estate has