Carrera v. Nat'l Cong. of Parents & Teachers
[…] We decline to do so for three reasons. First, the issue will not evade review: if it arises at trial, we can review the court's decision on an appeal from a final judgment. Second, where moot issues are capable of repetition, but will evade review, we have discretion to consider them, but we are not required to consider them. Finally, as explained below, we lack appellate jurisdiction to decide the merits of this case.

Finally, our power to decide appeals is derived solely from statute-principally, section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.) ("CJP"). Under CJP section 12-301, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." See Huertas v. Ward, 248 Md.App. 187, 200 (2020).

"In general, an order is not a final judgment unless it fully adjudicates all claims in the case by and against all parties to the case." Huertas v. Ward, 248 Md.App. at 200 (citing Md. Rule 2-602(a)).