Carrera v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC
[…] Those issues are to be resolved in the arbitration process, according to the parties' agreement.

The enforceability of a contract under considerations of public policy is reviewed de novo. Phoenix Insurance Co. v. Rosen, 242 Ill. 2d 48, 54 (2011).

The IUAA, section 1, reads as follows: "A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract ***." 710 ILCS 5/1 (West 2016).

The IUAA, section 2(a), reads as follows: "On application of a party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied." 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2016).