Carrelo v. Keystone RV Co.
[…] First, the Motion to Stay does not indicate when Mr. Carrelo will be available to resume his case, as required by § 3932(b)(2)(A). Second, the Motion to Stay does not include a communication or letter from Mr. Carrelo's commanding officer concerning the extent of Mr. Carrelo's unavailability, as required by § 3932(b)(2)(B). See 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2).

First, although Mr. Carrelo submitted with his Motion a Declaration from his counsel James B. Feinman (the “Feinman Declaration”), the Feinman Declaration fails to satisfy all of the requirements of § 3932(b)(2)(A). (ECF No. 23, at 2; ECF No. 23-1.) The Feinman Declaration constitutes a “communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear[.]” See 50 U.S.C. 3932(b)(2)(A). Mr. Feinman declares that Mr. Carrelo informed him of a deployment with the United States Coast Guard. (ECF No. 23-1 ¶ 2.) Mr. Feinman submits that Mr.