Carrelo v. Keystone RV Co.
[…] (2) to provide for the temporary suspension of judicial and administrative proceedings and transactions that may adversely affect the civil rights of servicemembers during their military service.
50 U.S.C. § 3902.

Among many forms of procedural relief, SCRA provides for stays in civil actions in two circumstances relevant here. First, SCRA requires a stay of “any civil action or proceeding” when a servicemember is in military service and has notice of the action. 50 U.S.C. § 3932.

Section 3932 provides in pertinent part:

(a) APPLICABILITY OF SECTION
This section applies to any civil action or proceeding ... in which the plaintiff or defendant at the time of filing an application under this section
(1) is in military service or is within 90 days after termination of or release from military service; and
(2) has received notice of the action or proceeding.
(b) STAY OF PROCEEDINGS
(1) AUTHORITY FOR STAY
At any stage before final judgment in a civil action or proceeding in which a servicemember described in subsection (a) is a party, the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in paragraph (2) are met.
(2) CONDITIONS FOR STAY
An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following: (A) A letter or other communication setting forth facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear.
(B) A letter or other communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter.
50 U.S.C. § 3932(a)-(b).

Under § 3932, a court may on its own motion-and shall, upon application by a servicemember-stay a civil action “[a]t any stage before final judgment” provided that the servicemember provides certain information to the court. 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1). The required information includes “facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear,” “a date when the servicemember will be available to appear[,]” and a “communication from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember.” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2).

Generally, courts do not grant stays on a “mere showing” that a party is in the military service. Dalenberg v. City of Waynesboro, 221 F.Supp.2d 1380, 1382 (S.D. Ga. 2002) (quoting Boone, 319 U.S. at 565).