Carrato v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Def's Mot at 1.)

In its Motion, Defendant referenced ORS 309.026, a statute describing BOPTA but not the appeal process. Cf. ORS 309.100.

II. ANALYSIS

A. ORS 305.275

The Oregon Legislature enacted laws that guide taxpayers challenging the real market value assigned to their properties. In most cases, the first step in the appeal process is to file a petition with the local county BOPTA no later than December 31 of the current year. See ORS 309.100. A taxpayer may then appeal to this court if the statutory requirements of ORS 305.275 are met. For tax year 2013-14, Plaintiffs have not shown that they appealed the real market value of their property to BOPTA, and followed the appeal process provided by ORS 305.275. See 305.275(3) (“[i]f a taxpayer may appeal to [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section”).

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.

B. ORS 305.288