Record No. 0372-00-2.
[…] We disagree.
"While penal statutes must be strictly construed against the Commonwealth, '[t]he plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is always preferred to any curious, narrow or strained construction; a statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd results.'"Newton v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 86, 89, 462 S.E.2d 117, 119 (1995) (quoting Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 424 (1992)).
Examining the plain meaning of Code § 18.2-388, we hold that it does not exclude the custodial arrest of a public inebriate. Code § 18.2-388, adopted by Hopewell City Ordinance 25-18, provides in pertinent part:
If any person . . . is intoxicated in public, . . . he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. In any area in which there is located a court-approved detoxification center a law-enforcement officer may authorize the transportation, by police or otherwise, of public inebriates to such detoxification center in lieu of arrest. . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
Use of the phrase "in lieu of arrest" suggests that custodial arrest is an option when an officer encounters a public inebriate. This interpretation is consistent with other portions of the Code.