Record No. 0372-00-2.
[…] Carrasquillo further argues that Officer Peck should have issued a summons and released him pursuant to Code § 19.2-74(A)(2). That code section, however, specifically excludes from its coverage, inter alia, "the offense of public drunkenness as defined in [Code] § 18.2-388." See Code § 19.2-74(A)(2). Furthermore, Code § 19.2-74(A)(1) provides that "[a]nything in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, . . . if any person is reasonably believed by the arresting officer to be likely to cause harm to himself or to any other person, a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction shall proceed according to provisions of [Code] § 19.2-82," which outlines the procedure for arrest without a warrant.
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) states:
Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of an arresting officer for a violation of any county, city, or town ordinance or of any provision of this Code, punishable as a Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor or any other misdemeanor for which he cannot receive a jail sentence, except as otherwise provided in Title 46.2, or to the offense of public drunkenness as defined in § 18.2-388, the arresting officer shall take the name and address of such person and issue a summons or otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons or notice. . . .
Carrasquillo was so intoxicated that he fell asleep on another person's porch. When awakened by Officer Peck, he did not know where he was or how he got there. He could provide no adequate information as to his place of residence or the identity of those with whom he lived.