CARRANO v. SADL
[…] Counsel for the plaintiff wants to depose the expert and the defendant has filed motions to preclude such a deposition and the further use of the expert's testimony at trial and makes his argument on several grounds.

(1)

The defendant argues that if his motions are not granted this will have a "chilling" effect on the willingness of insurance companies to cooperate with governmental agencies investigating the causes of fires. Furthermore subsection (d) of § 38a-318 says that "any authorized agency receiving any information furnished pursuant to this section shall hold the information in confidence until such time as its release is required pursuant to a criminal or civil proceeding." The defendant argues that the "civil proceeding" referred to is one involving a coverage dispute between the insured and the insurer.

Whatever the validity of this argument it is not affected by the fact that the defendant's insurer and not the defendant retained the expert.