Carr v. Twp. of Falls & Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs
[…] On May 29, 2019, at 6:10 a.m., DPW's Director, Jason Lawson (Director), handed Employee an envelope in front of his co-workers containing paperwork for him to report for a drug test the same day. The drug test requested on May 29, 2019, was not a random drug test. Rather, the May 29, 2019 drug test was a follow-up drug test for Employee's return-to-work testing in connection with the November 20, 2017 accident. That same day, Director wrote a memorandum to Manager recommending that Employee be immediately terminated for leaving work without submitting to the requested drug test.

Section 382.211 of Title 49 of the C.F.R. states, in relevant part: "No driver shall refuse to submit to . . . a follow-up alcohol or controlled substance test required under §382.311. No employer shall permit a driver who refuses to submit to such tests to perform or continue to perform safety-sensitive functions." 49 C.F.R. §382.211 (emphasis added); see also Section 40.191(a)(1), 49 C.F.R. §40.191(a)(1) ("As an employee, you have refused to take a drug test if you . . . [f]ail to appear for any test . . . within a reasonable time, as determined by the employer, consistent with applicable DOT agency