No. 4D08-1449.
[…] Carr argues that the DBPR erred in denying his petition for a declaratory statement because the constitutional issue, contract interpretation issue, and factual dispute all arose from the POA's response to his petition. He asserts that the DBPR should merely answer the questions in his petition as they relate to chapter 718, Florida Statutes (2006), ignoring all of the issues raised by the POA.
Section 120.565, Florida Statutes (2006) governs the right to seek a declaratory statement under the Administrative Procedure Act, explaining that "[a]ny substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances." § 120.565(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). The DBPR's authority to issue declaratory statements is limited as follows: