No. 4D08-1449.
[…] But as phrased, his particular query turns out to be meaningless individually but of some import to classes of general interests.
In truth the issue he raises is really whether Chapter 718 expressly forbids such lobbying activities by POAs. Chapter 718 makes clear that it is not the only possible source of a POA's right or power to engage in such lobbying. So merely asking the Agency whether § 718.111(2) and § 718.115 permit such activity could not yield any application of Chapter 718 affecting this owner's actual situation.
See § 718.111(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("The powers . . . of the association include those set forth in this section and, except as expressly limited or restricted in this chapter, those set forth in the declaration and bylaws and chapters 607 and 617, as applicable" [e.s.]); Raines v. Palm Beach Leisureville Community Ass'n Inc., 413 So.2d 30 (Fla. 1982) (condominium association derives its powers and duties from this chapter and from association's declaration of restrictions and bylaws).