Carr v. Morgan County School District RE-3
[…] In making its argument that Mr. Bever lacked the authority to speak on Defendant's behalf regarding Plaintiff, Defendant cites to a Colorado education statute concerning the authority of school principals to act, subject to the ultimate supervision of superintendents. (Def.'s Br. at 17-18.) In relevant part, Colorado Revised Statute section 22-32-126 provides: "The principal shall assume the administrative responsibility and instructional leadership . . . for the planning, management, operation, and evaluation of the educational program of the schools to which he is assigned." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-126(2) (2007). Nothing in this or any related provision suggests that a principal cannot delegate aspects of his duties to his subordinates, particularly to an assistant principal such as Mr. Bever. See id.

I now turn to Defendant's argument that Mr.