Carr v. Fed. Protective Servs.
[…] See Duarte v. City of Stockton, 60 F.4th 566, 573 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 143 S.Ct. 2665 (2023) (affirming prior Ninth Circuit decisions finding that sub-departments of cities and counties, including sheriff's departments and police departments, are suable entities and holding that the City of Stockton and Stockton Police Department are persons within the meaning of § 1983 that may be sued in federal court.); accord Fed. R. Civ. P 17(b)(3) (dictating that an entity's amenability to suit in federal court is determined by the law of the state in which the court is located); Cal. Gov. Code § 945 (“[a] public entity may sue or be sued”); Cal. Gov. Code § 811.2 (defining a “public entity” to include “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State”).

However, to sue the Department for federal claims, a plaintiff must show that the act was conducted pursuant to a custom, practice or policy of the department; this may be shown to be the result of a failure to train or ratification by a person with policy-making authority. See Rodriguez v.