Case No. 13-cv-03921-JST
[…] See Schwarzer et al., Prac. Guide Fed. Civ. Proc. Before Trial (5th Cir.) Ch. 7-D ("[t]he requirement that the right to relief arise from the 'same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences' is also construed broadly . . . [i]t is sufficient if there is a logical relationship between the claims joined"). The legal questions regarding California's anti-SPAM law apply commonly to all of those occurrences.
California's joinder standard is very similar to the federal standard set forth in Rule 20. California Code of Civil Procedure section 378 provides, in relevant part:
All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
(1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; orCal. Code Civ. Proc. § 378(a). "The purpose of section 378 is to permit the joinder in one action of several causes arising out of identical or related transactions and involving common issues.