Carpenter v. Pollard
[…] In reply, petitioner contends that “[t]he superior court judge had a duty to recuse herself due to the conflict presented by being a party to this petition.” (ECF No. 46 at 2) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 170.1(6)(A); Fuller v. Superior Court, 125 Cal.App.4th 623, 627 (2004) (holding that under California Penal Code § 859c, a defendant's habeas petition was wrongfully heard by the same judge who had denied the defendant's motion to dismiss her misdemeanor charge.)

There is no reasoned state court opinion addressing this claim.

Analysis

California Code of Civil Procedure § 170.1(b) provides that “[a] judge before whom a proceeding was tried or heard shall be disqualified from participating in any appellate review of that proceeding.” Id.

Initially, the Court observes that petitioner's allegations are incorrect. Contrary to petitioner's claim in his reply, Judge Merrifield was and is not a party to this petition. Judge Merrifield did address the petition for writ of habeas corpus, Case No.