Carpenter v. Conway
[…] First, the statute addresses the duty of the executor or administrator "with the will annexed." Terry died intestate; therefore, this statute does not apply. Second, the statute provides that the executor or administrator cum testamento annexo "shall have the right to the possession of all the personal estate of the deceased , unless otherwise directed in the will; and he shall take all proper steps to acquire possession of any part thereof that may be withheld from him." Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-47(1) (emphasis added). Any right to possession of the real estate is only "so far as may be necessary to execute the will, and may have proper remedy therefor." Id. ¶28. It is unknown whether the citation to section 91-7-47(1) was critical to the holding in Johnson , as the Court concluded that the co-administrator had benefitted from a negotiated estate settlement agreement, or if either party in that case raised the fact that real property descends by