Civil Action No. 18-10959
[…] He further argues that the pain and limitations will remain for the rest of his life and he will continue to suffer disruption to his daily routine. For these reasons, Chard seeks a judgment against David Carpenter for damages, including the total amount of any Worker's Compensation liens together with interest, counsel fees and the costs of suit.
Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on the ground that Chard's claims for non-economic recovery are foreclosed by the verbal threshold insurance restriction set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). That statute, colloquially referred to as the "verbal threshold," provides as follows:
"[A] person who is subject to this subsection ... [who files suit] as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, [must prove that he or she] has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scanning; displaced fractures
; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. An injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to [function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment ... [.]"