Civil Action No. 18-10959
[…] Vetrano, 302 N.J. Super. 578, 695 A.2d 757 (App. Div. 1997) (plaintiff mother of named insured determined not to be "an immediate family member" of household and therefore not subject to verbal threshold). Neither case compels the result Chard seeks. The decision in Beaugard turned on the fact that the vehicle at issue, a school bus, was not an automobile under the law. In Ibarra, the court found that the plaintiff's relationship to the policy holder was to tenuous to warrant application of the verbal threshold.
Chard, nonetheless, claims that the legislative intent of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 permits his claim because he is not a traditional pedestrian, but a police officer injured while on duty. Parsing the plain language of the statute, Chard claims he was not "occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian[,]" when he sustained his injuries. His presence and conduct as a uniformed police officer, performing his law enforcement obligations of directing vehicular traffic while stationed within an intersection, are not the characteristics of a ‘pedestrian’.