Carpenter v. Carpenter
[…] Something other than a 50/50 split might have been supported by the evidence, but that was for the trial court to decide on remand.

[¶15] Although Carpenter complains the trial court did not consider the evidence, it is equally plausible that the trial court determined, as its order states, that the evidence did not make a 50/50 split unreasonable. Even though something other than a 50/50 split could have been justified, the trial court concluded that the evidence did not compel it.

[¶16] Further, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 (1997) informs trial courts that they "shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable." The fact that the trial court entered an order calling for an equal distribution does not establish that the trial court failed to consider the statutory elements considered when a party attempts to rebut the presumption.