Carpenter v. Cambridge Technologies
[…] Carpenter moved for reconsideration. In response, the ULJ modified certain findings of fact in the December 14, 2006 decision, but concluded that the legal analysis was still accurate and reaffirmed the decision.

DECISION

Carpenter asserts that he is entitled to unemployment benefits because he quit his job for good reason caused by the employer. In response, Cambridge Technologies contends that no statutory exception to disqualification applies and therefore the decision of the ULJ should be affirmed.

The standard of review is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2005), which provides:

The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:

(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious.

An appellate court will review factual determinations in the light most favorable to the decision. Lolling v. Midwest Patrol, 545 N.W.2d 372, 377 (Minn. 1996). The factual findings can be overturned if there is not substantial evidence in the record to support them. Id.