Caronna v. Outdoor Living, LLC
[…] Where no contractual privity exists between the manufacturer of an allegedly defective product and the buyer, the manufacturer may be liable in tort under the Louisiana Products Liability Act ("LPLA," La. R.S. 9:2800.51, et seq) or in sales, through redhibition (La. C.C. arts. 2520, etc.). See Tooley-Knoblett, Gruning; Redhibition, warranty of fitness, and the Louisiana Products Liability' Act, 24 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Sales. §11:47 (Nov. 2023 update). The LPLA applies where the plaintiff sustained damages caused by the manufacturer's unreasonably dangerous product. See La. R.S. 9:2800.53(5); La. R.S. 9:2800.54; 24 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Sales. §11:47; Jack v. Alberto-Culver USA, Inc., 2006-1883 (La. 2/22/07), 949 So.2d 1256, 1258.

Damage under the LPLA is defined as "all damage caused by a product, including survival and wrongful death damages, for which Civil Code Articles 2315, 2315.1 and 2315.2 allow recovery. Damage includes damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that Chapter 9 of Title VII of Book III of the Civil Code, entitled 'Redhibition,' does not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss! ]" La R.S. 9:2800.53(5).

The Caronnas did not allege the pool shell was unreasonably dangerous; therefore, their cause of action against Latham is not governed by the LPLA. See La. R.S. 9:2800.54.

Instead, the Caronnas sought to recover for damages to the pool caused by a defect in the pool.