BOARD No. 51010-88
[…] See Carney I,supra at 5 (judge reciting contrary testimony by Mr. Donovan that the employee called in sick on June 19, 1988, the date of injury). Secondly, she contends that the judge did indeed conclude that she suffered an injury on the date in question, although he did not consider it "disabling". Finally, she avers that the judge's incapacity findings were based on speculative medical testimony, contrary to law. After review, we find that Carney II still fails to adequately resolve the pivotal issues so as to provide a basis for proper appellate review.
Section 11B of G.L.c. 152 sets forth the minimum requirement that the decision of an administrative judge must . . . "set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision." Pelletier's Case, 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 249 (1994). Where, as here, there are conflicts in the lay and medical evidence, the fact finder is required to choose between the conflicts, and to make clear and specific findings of fact resolving the issues in controversy.